top of page

Nunavut Municipalities head to the polls on October 23rd


The Territory of Nunavut is gearing up for an important event in its democratic calendar as it prepares to head to the polls on October 23rd to elect new municipal councils.


Here is a list of candidates vying for, or acclaimed to, positions on Municipal Councils across Nunavut.


Arctic Bay

MAYOR:

Frank May - Incumbent Deputy Mayor

Olayuk Naqitarvik


COUNCILLOR:

Kigutikajuk Shappa - ACCLAIMED


Arviat - 1 Mayor, 1 Deputy Mayor and 7 Councillors

MAYOR:

Joe Savikataaq Jr. - ACCLAIMED - Incumbent


COUNCILLOR:

Mike Gibbons

Gordy Kidlapik - Incumbent

Alex Ishalook

Jimmy Main

Jason Gibbons

David Kusuk

Darren Price

Nathan Caskey - Incumbent

Gleason Uppahuak


Baker Lake - 1 Mayor, 1 Deputy Mayor and 7 Councillors

MAYOR:

James Taipana

Kevin Iksiktaaryuk - Incumbent Councillor Running for Mayor


COUNCILLOR:

Eva Elytook

David Owingayak

Adham Adose

Trevor Attungala

Aquilla Amaruq

Michael Akilak

Becky Tootoo - Incumbent

Siobhan Doherty-Iksiktaaryuk

Eric John Tapatai

Salamonie Pootoogook

Michael Mautarinaaq

Grace Tagoona



Cambridge Bay - 1 Mayor, andd 6 Councillors

MAYOR:

Derek Elias - Incumbent

Charles Zikalala

Wayne Gregory


COUNCILLOR:

Darren Etibloena

Stephanie Taptuna

Bessie Haomik Joy

Vivienne Aknavigak

Dana Langille

Sandi Gillis - Incumbent

Zachary Cziranka-Crooks

Jessie Lyall

Bo Wallenius

Wiliam Palvialok

Wilfred Wilcox - Incumbent


Chesterfield Inlet - 1 Mayor, 1 Deputy Mayor and 5 Councillors

MAYOR:

Mary Ann Issaluk

Tony Amauyak - Incumbent


COUNCILLOR:

Gaetano Scala - ACCLAIMED - Incumbent

Yvonne Bedford - ACCLAIMED - Incumbent

Eddy Kalluk - ACCLAIMED

Doriana Sammurtok - ACCLAIMED - Incumbent

Venissa Mimialik - ACCLAIMED

Charles Issaluk - ACCLAIMED

Elizabeth Ippiak - ACCLAIMED



Clyde River - 1 Mayor, 1 Deputy Mayor and 7 Councillors

MAYOR:

Liemikie Palluq - ACCLAIMED - Incumbent Deputy Mayor


COUNCILLOR:

Gordon Kautuk - ACCLAIMED

Musa Palituq - ACCLAIMED

Natanine Apark - ACCLAIMED - Incumbent



Coral Harbour - 1 Mayor, and 8 Councillors

MAYOR:

Kupapik Ningeocheak - ACCLAIMED


COUNCILLOR:

Kristal Sharpe - ACCLAIMED

Molly Angootealuk - ACCLAIMED

Willie Nakoolak - ACCLAIMED

Lucy Nester - ACCLAIMED


Gjoa Haven

MAYOR:

Megan Porter

Raymond Quqshuun Sr.


COUNCILLOR:

Samuel Takkiruq

Susan Hillier

Kelly Putuguq

Stephanie Aaluk

Salomie Qitsualik

Christine Porter

Helen Tungilik

David Siksik

Allen Kaloon

David Ulliktak

Willy Aglukkaq

Stephanie Autut

Wilfred Bagley

Miriam Aglukkaq



Grise Fiord - 1 Mayor, and 6 Councillors

MAYOR:

Jaypetee Peter

Meeka Kiguktak - Incumbent


COUNCILLOR:

Susie Kiguktak - ACCLAIMED

Arqnarulunnguaq Audlaluk - ACCLAIMED

Eva Muckpa - ACCLAIMED

Laisa Audlaluk-Watsko - ACCLAIMED

Jimmy Qaapik - ACCLAIMED



Iglulik

MAYOR:

George Auksaq

Erasmus Ivvalu - Incumbent

George Qattalik


COUNCILLOR:

Celestino Uyarak - ACCLAIMED

Edward Attagutaluk - ACCLAIMED

Shanshan Tian - ACCLAIMED

Amanda Curley - ACCLAIMED

Ludger Makkik - ACCLAIMED

Jacob Malliki - ACCLAIMED

Celina Uttuigak - ACCLAIMED


Iqaluit - 1 Mayor, and 8 Councillors

MAYOR:

Vincent Yvon

Solomon Awa - Incumbent

Lili Weemen


COUNCILLOR:

Matthew Clark

Kim Smith - Incumbent

Kyle Sheppard - Incumbent

Samuel Tilly - Incumbent

Simon Nattaq - Incumbent

Gabriel Ross

Swany Amarapala - Incumbent

Methusalah Kunuk

Romeyn Stevenson - Incumbent

Camilius Egeni

Daniel Legacy

Lewis Falknier MacKay

Jack Anawak

Harry Flaherty


Kimmirut

MAYOR:

Maliktoo Lyta - ACCLAIMED


COUNCILLOR:

Terry Itulu - ACCLAIMED

Mary Lyta - ACCLAIMED

Terry Pitsiulak - ACCLAIMED

Alashuk Allen - ACCLAIMED


Kinngait

MAYOR:

Jimmy Manning - ACCLAIMED


COUNCILLOR:

Caleva Kelly - ACCLAIMED

Andre Wilkinson - ACCLAIMED

Marianne Emond - ACCLAIMED

Pii Kumaarjuk - ACCLAIMED

Etungat Wakta - ACCLAIMED

Salomonie Ashoona - ACCLAIMED

Juanisie Etidloi - ACCLAIMED


Kugaaruk

MAYOR:

Teddy Apsaktaun - ACCLAIMED - Incumbent


COUNCILLOR:

Guido Tigvareark - ACCLAIMED

Fabiola Ihaakaq - ACCLAIMED

Canute Krejunark - ACCLAIMED

Nick Amautinuar - ACCLAIMED


Kugluktuk

MAYOR:

Ryan Nivingalok

Phillip Evaglok

David Ho

Simon Kuliktana

Helen Qimnik Klengenberg


COUNCILLOR:

Nadene McMenemy

Lori Rudyk

Lucy Taipana

Angele Kuliktana

Lashawna Taipana

Matilda Panioyak

Jodi Alderson

Peter Taktogon

Maddison Montes-Fletcher

Keisha Westwood


Naujaat

MAYOR:

Alan Robinson

Kevin Tegumiar

Joseph Sivanertok


COUNCILLOR:

Peter Mannik - ACCLAIMED

John Goss - ACCLAIMED

Steve Mapsalak - ACCLAIMED

Levi Katokra - ACCLAIMED

Rosie Kopak - ACCLAIMED



Pangnirtung - 1 Mayor, 1 Deputy Mayor and 7 Councillors

MAYOR:

Stevie Komoartok - Incumbent

Lynn Meeka Mike


COUNCILLOR:

Davidee Kooneeliusie - Incumbent (Currently Serving as Deputy Mayor)

Sheila Kilabuk

Jaco Ishulutak

Davidee Nauyuq

Corbin Winsor

Markus Wilcke

Janice Alivaktuk

Delia Young

Julai Alikatuktuk

Jonathan Langridge



Pond Inlet - 1 Mayor, 1 Deputy Mayor and 5 Councillors

MAYOR:

David Qamaniq

Joshua Arreak - Incumbent


COUNCILLOR:

Joshua Idlout - ACCLAIMED - Incumbent

Elisirie Peterloosie - ACCLAIMED - Incumbent

Guy Nutarariaq - ACCLAIMED - Incumbent

Moses E. Koonark - ACCLAIMED - Incumbent

Kadloo Cornelius Nutarak - ACCLAIMED

Sharon Ootook - ACCLAIMED - Incumbent


Qikiqtarjuaq

MAYOR:

Daisy Arnaquq - ACCLAIMED


COUNCILLOR:

Mika Nookiguak - ACCLAIMED

Geela Qiyuqtak - ACCLAIMED

Johah M. Audlakiak - ACCLAIMED

Jonah Keeyookta - ACCLAIMED



Rankin Inlet- 1 Mayor, 1 Deputy Mayor and 7 Councillors

MAYOR:

Megan Pizzo-Lyall - Incumbent Councillor Running For Mayor

Harry Towtongie - Incumbent


COUNCILLOR:

Chris Eccles - ACCLAIMED - Incumbent

Levi Curley - ACCLAIMED

Michael Shouldice - ACCLAIMED - Incumbent

David Kakuktinniq Jr. - ACCLAIMED

Danny Kowmuk - ACCLAIMED - Incumbent

Art Sateana - ACCLAIMED

Martha Hickes - ACCLAIMED - Incumbent



Resolute Bay

MAYOR:

Mark Amarualik

Aziz Kheraj

Mike Stephens


COUNCILLOR:

Jazlin Salluviniq - ACCLAIMED


Sanikiluaq

MAYOR:

No candidates


COUNCILLOR:

Christina L’Heureux - ACCLAIMED

Lucy Appaqaq - ACCLAIMED

Sarah Kittosuk - ACCLAIMED

Lucy Uppik - ACCLAIMED

Dinah Kittosuk - ACCLAIMED

Johnny Appaqaq - ACCLAIMED

Johnny Inuktaluk - ACCLAIMED



Sanirajak

MAYOR:

Jason Kaernerk

Ammie H. Kipsigak

David Curley

Philip Anguratsiaq


COUNCILLOR:

Valerie Curley

Danny Arvaluk

Isaac Issigaitok

Eunice Tungilik

Manasee Ulayuk

Margaret Qayaqjuaq

Iga Maliki

Irene Morgan

Elijah Kaernerk

Luther Triggs

Trisha Grosset

Jopie Kaernerk



Taloyoak

MAYOR:

John Charles Pizzo-Lyall

Lenny Panigayak


COUNCILLOR:

Dora Kelly Quayaut - ACCLAIMED

James Saittuq - ACCLAIMED

Fiona Neeveacheak - ACCLAIMED

Solomon Iqalliyuq - ACCLAIMED

David Totalik - ACCLAIMED

Tommy Aiyout - ACCLAIMED

Cecile Lyall - ACCLAIMED



Whale Cove - 1 Mayor, 1 Deputy Mayor and 8 Councillors

MAYOR:

Oliver Shipton

Gerard Maktar


COUNCILLOR:

Elizabeth Kabloona

Sam Arualak

Eva Voisey

Joefrey Okalik

Manu Nattar

Michael Angutetuar

Mariah Okalik

Terri Rose Teenar

Megan Angootealuk

Molly Okalik

Guy Enuapik



This list will be updated when information from hamlets and communities in Nunavut provide more information.

Kommentare


bottom of page